Student Visa

Once you are accepted into a Degree Program at Cogswell Polytechnical College you will be issued an I-20 form.

I-20: The Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant (F-1) Student Status is a non-immigration document authorized by the US Government (SEVIS) to be issued to you by Cogswell Polytechnical College Admissions when you are granted admission to Cogswell Polytechnical College.

Once you have met with the Embassy in your home country you must contact Cogswell Admissions to notify the school of your travel arrangements to the United States. You can do so by contacting Admissions at 1-408-541-0100 ext. 147, or by email at international@cogswell.edu

With this Visa, students are required to maintain a 2.0 GPA while at Cogswell and mandated to remain full time (12 credits) for the Fall and Spring semesters. Students are not required to take classes during the school breaks.

To find more information about Student Visas, visit the following web sites:

Your Arrival at Cogswell Polytechnical College

Under your F-1 Visa status you are able to arrive in the United States up to 30 days before the start of your academic program. You are required to be at the College on the date designated by the Admissions Office (Move-in day, Orientation, first day of classes, etc.).

There are two international airports near Sunnyvale, CA. The Mineta San Jose International Airport is about 15 minutes from the College. The San Francisco International Airport is about 25 miles from the College.

Once you arrive at the airport you will be required to provide your Visa and passport. Cogswell is easily accessible from both airports via public transportation. Visit www.vta.org for routes and schedules. If you are arriving in the United States before your housing contract begins you are required to find your own accommodations.